pinjia here here!!!

>> Wednesday, January 30, 2008

hahaha.. since i signed in for the vote thingy.. so i decided to make a quick n short post.. first of all congrats to u all for the outstandin result.. n secondly PLZ DO COME VISIT MY BLOG WHEN FREE!!! pjia.blogspot.com.. hahahaha.. thx!!! XP.. n tag also.. hehehe

Read more...

hello again~! gathering???

>> Tuesday, January 29, 2008

hey guys~!! hahaha.. congratulations to the good results~!! hahaha.. see.. the form 5 A(2007) shines~ haha.. juz like sing yee had said.. the " stupid" ducklings~ haha.. maybe we r not as bad as the teachers complained us last year.. remember they always complain we r too naughty then too playful then too talkative~ think think~ now they are happy~!! hahaha.. of coz la.. i am not saying we r very good.. but at least we all did tried our best rite?? GOOD JOB~!

hahaha.. i went to school today~!! with ying hee.. then saw mak, tung lian, ah hau, yeet yang, elena, chai eng, supatra, yoke khee, then jucy~ so happy ah~! it's like a small class reunion`! and a thing pop into my mind.. y dun we make a gathering~ to celebrate our results.. to thank the teachers.. to gather again~ to see each other b4 school starts again~ rite??

so i am thinking.. wat u guys want?? us belanja all teachers? or the teachers belanja us~ remember the teachers gave up a lot to help us~ the gathering will be held in school again.. i think.. the something like potluck or bbq.. so wat do u guys thing??

so vote down here..
those who want the teachers to belanja. pls write ur name down here:
1)

those who want us to belanja the teachers,
1)Grace
2)Sing Yee
3)pinjia
4)Elena
5)Mark

i think the gathering will held after chinese new year.. or u guys want b4 chinese new year?? but b4 de hua.. it is kind of rush~ hahaa.. so yea.. i can help to organise if u guys really want to~ ok??

take care u guys.. and to those who take really good results, u all owe me a meal~ hahaha.. missu guys~!!

loves and hugz
Grace

Read more...

Some Colours To Cheer You Guys Up.

>> Sunday, January 27, 2008


This is an awesome shot by Lit-Stock on deviantart.com

Just thought it looked really happy, good for a much-needed mood boost.

Read more...

Hey.. : )

>> Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Hey everyone..

How are you all doing??
I almost forgot that our class actually had a blog..
until Elena reminded me of it. haha. thanks Elena..
Anyway, I hope everyone is good.

I'm currently listening to the song "Bleeding Love" over and over again.
I'm really BORED!!! trying to find a job here, but i'm not allowed to work here..
And i'm only gonna start school in AUGUST!!!

Okay.. NEXT..
erm.. i'm gonna tag CRYSTAL!! : D

Read more...

Be Happy!

>> Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Read more...

Elena's post

>> Monday, January 21, 2008

People are getting tense as the results are almost out, so i looked up some jokes to lighten the atmosphere.


________________________________________
Just an E-mail Note

An Illinois man left the snowballed streets of Chicago for a vacation in Florida. His wife was on a business trip and was planning to meet him there the next day. When he reached his hotel, he decided to send his wife a quick e-mail.

Unable to find the scrap of paper on which he had written her e-mail address, he did his best to type it in from memory. Unfortunately, he missed one letter, and his note was directed instead to an elderly preacher's wife whose husband had passed away only the day before. When the grieving widow checked her e-mail, she took one look at the monitor, let out a piercing scream, and fell to the floor dead.

At the sound, her family rushed into the room and saw this note on the screen:

Dearest Wife,

Just got checked in. Everything prepared for your arrival tomorrow.

Your Loving Husband.

P.S. Sure is hot down here.

_____________________________
Old News

A blonde and brunette were watching the 6 o'clock news. The news was about a man about ready to jump off a bridge.

The brunette turns to the blonde and says, " I bet you $50 the man is going to jump."The blonde replies, "Okay you're on." Sure enough, the man jumps, and the blonde gives the brunette $50.

The brunette says, "I can't accept this money. I watched the 5 o'clock news and saw the man jump then." "No, you have to take it," says the blonde.

"I watched the 5 o'clock news too, but I didn't think he would do it again."

________________________________

Letter of Recommendation

Bob Smith, my assistant
programmer, can
always be found
hard at work in his
cubicle. Bob works
independently, without
wasting company time
talking to colleagues.
Bob never
thinks twice about
assisting fellow
employees, and he
always
finishes given
assignments on time.
Often, Bob takes
extended
measures to complete his work, sometimes skipping coffee
breaks. Bob is an individual who has absolutely no
vanity in spite of his high accomplishments and profound
knowledge in his field. I firmly believe that Bob can be
classified as a high-caliber employee, the type that cannot be
dispensed with. Consequently, I duly recommend that Bob be
promoted to executive management, and a proposal will be
executed as soon as possible.

Regards,
Project Leader

KEEP READING...

Shortly thereafter, the HR department received the following memo from the Project Leader:

Sorry, but that idiot was reading over my shoulder while I wrote the report sent to you earlier today. Kindly read only the odd numbered lines for my assessment.

Regards,
Project Leader


______________________________
Credits : The-Jokes.com

Enjoy!




It : Nyssa

Read more...

Thinking About Thinking Thoughtful Thoughts

>> Sunday, January 20, 2008

Before I get on, Grace, thanks for the tag... Actually, I don't really have anything to comment about your post this time. What can I say? It's typical Grace kind of post. And it's been a long time since you last posted anything. Therefore, reading this one reminded me of how you use to be. Feels good to remember familiar things.

And so, with the results being release anytime soon now, everyone's heart rate is a little bit elevated. One day, while driving me home, my dad told me about a dream he had. He said he dreamt I got 9 As. After he finished telling me about his "wonderful" dream, he started humming...and went on driving, smiling at the windscreen. I am sooo going to let him down. That really put some pressure on me.

I don't know about you guys, but the main reason I want As is for my dad. Otherwise, I'm happy with average results. If my parents think I failed, then I did. It doesn't really matter what I think. Sigh, this is bothering me a lot lately.

The results will truly bring an end to our high school experience. The new year didn't really do that. I had a chance to explore the new building lately. It looks really great. Makes me wanna stay there next year. I happened to wander into our old classroom. Like Grace said, it's sparkling clean. But, I'm very proud to announce their notice board wasn't even half as cool as ours had been. (Evil of me huh?) Ours represented freedom of expression, our space to put what we like. They pasted it with encouraging passages and cliche quotes about not giving up and hard work. They also put up a bunch of anti-drugs poster... Typical of a class led by Mdm Alicia I guess.

Last night, I went to this thing they held at the school, I think it's called "Night of Loving Chung Hwa" or something like that. The show sucked. Not the part performed by school students of course. Our school dances have always been good. But the ending part, where the school had hired "famous" performers to entertain the crowd. It was suppose to be a fund raising event. To show the people what Chung Hwa really is. The whole show should've been by Chung Hwa students. What did these foreign performers know about our school? They're just here to sell their cds. They were almost begging the crowd to stay towards the end.... Haha, some night of loving, seriously, where is the love? All I felt was boredom.

Okay, I know this is a long post and I know I've been ranting and complaining. So I'll end here. When the results are out, stay strong everyone, no matter what happens. The end is near!!! Haha, how cliche.

See you guys on the other side.
Over and out.

P.S I tag the one and only Elena Goh Ying Hui. Make it long Elena k? And sorry if I spell your name wrong.

Read more...

Grace's post~

>> Saturday, January 19, 2008

Hey guys~~! Sorry for the late post~! Haha.. u guys know wat? I cha yi dian dian forgot our class de email.. hahaha.. then I msg to Elena again to ask.. Thanks Elena.. haha.. am I a failure?? Hmmm.. no la horr.. haha..

Our blog seems quite dead.. hahaha.. I know why.. coz ppl busy to sign in to the account then post mah.. very ma fan.. like me lor.. haha.. type in the chatbox is much more easier..AND… thank you collie for tagging me~! Hahaha.. and u spelled my name correctly~!! And to the person who write in the place of mine.. u spelled my name wrongly~!! Hahaha.. you need spanking~!! But new year new beginning.. I forgive u~ see how sweet I am~!!

Ok.. results coming out real soon.. next Friday if I am not wrong.. I am really worried.. and I can’t say how much A’s I think I can get.. If I say.. then I din get it.. that will be so shameful.. hahaha..so yea..

And the most important thing I wanna post is that.. I REALLY MISS U ALL~!!! Sometimes I can get really emo when I think abt the times we used to have in school~! Oh man~ how I miss the time.. and U ALL~ I am thinking of having another gathering b4 we starts school.. for those who had left for studies.. we will see wat we can do lor.. hahaha.. and do u guys agree on this idea~” hahaha.. and btw.. our class last year.. seems to be more cleaner this year.. hahaha.. it’s form 4 b class using our class now.. Mdm Alicia is the form teacher.. so u guys see.. hahaha..

The new building is really cool~! Hahahaa.. u guys go and visit liao?? Haha.. shud find a time to go~ we go together la~! Form 5A (2007) back to visit~! Hahahah.. sart eh~! And the Chinese book we r going to publish??? Remember?? Hahaha.. no one is taking over now.. so for those who r not studying now and free.. y dun we meet in school and finish it together.. huang lao shi says it will be very kexi if we dun continue to publish coz it's halfway already~ hahahaha...

2008 is a new beginnin.. everybody do ur very best in everything u do~ jia you and i wish u the very best~! i really miss u all.. i even cried when i read the letters i received during the grad nite~ so sad~ and.. God bless u all~ take care.. tell me whether u r free or not.. so we can like do something together.. ok???

ok~ the next one to be tagged is LOH SING YEE.. ah loh~ hahaha.. i know everytime i finish saying something u will have something to say~ hahaha.. so it's ur turn now..

hope to see u all soon~!!

loves and hugz
Grace

We ARE ALWAYS BE ONE~

Read more...

dead

>> Thursday, January 17, 2008

Yes, this will be another pointless entry as written on the title. How pointless, u ask? Well, it is as pointless as a pencil that had been use to write a thousand words essay without sharpening. It is also as pointless as a sword that had been use to hack and slash for a thousand years without sharpening. This pointless entry may go on describing how pointless it is but I think you get the point... (Lame huh? You get the joke?)
.
Actually there are some points under all this pointlessness, in other words, I have something to say. First, I wanna apologize for almost forgetting this blog. If i ever do forget about this blog in the future, please do remind me that it exist. How do I know if you have forgotten about this blog or not, you may ask. Just remember to check the "CHATBOX" for the last time I've said something. If it has been a while since I last said something either means I've been busy or I've forgotten again.
.
Now, for the thing I wanted to say. Actually I have nothing to say. Just thought I would start a game on this blog to make it less lifeless. The game is called "Got Tagged?Now Post Something." The rules are simple. It is like tag, the ones who got tagged have to post something on this blog then tag another person. You can only tag at most two people at one time and you also cannot tag the person who tagged you. The ones who are allowed to get tagged are the students of Form 5A Of CHMS 2007 since only us know the password. Simple enough right? So let's get this game started, shall we?
.
To be honest, I just thought of this game while typing this entry. Inspired by the tagging game on YouTube which only happen to you if you are popular. Well, the moment you all been waiting for is here. I'm gonna reveal who gets tagged first. Is it going to be you? Or is it going to be the one who sat just right beside you during schooldays? Drumroll please! Damn, this is my longest entry to date. Haha. Ok, the first one to be tagged is 'COLLIE QUAH YUAN TING' Emm... Hope i didn't spell your name wrong. Wow. This is really long. Too bad I could not write like this in school.

.

P.S. Please do try to continue this game or this blog will continue to rot. Rot until no one will even think of restoring it to it's maiden glory.


- M -

Read more...

Random Nothingness

>> Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Seeing as this site is slowly voiding itself, (except the cbox) I'll post something.... I've watched a movie called Children Of Men yesterday, which I didnt watch when it first came out, and I totally regret not watching it earlier. It's awesome! Starring Clive Owen. It's abt a time when the world had no children coz everyone on earth is sterile...caused by pollution i think. For eighteen years, the world fought with itself, some looking for a solution, some bury themselves in memories of the past, while some carry on like normal. Generally the world was in chaos, as if they have lost all hope, knowing what they do today won't matter, because the human kind has no future. The out comes a girl who is pregnant. Clive Owen's character struggles to save the last hope of mankind.

Okay, that's done with. Next. I got my cat spayed. He was mewing a lot, especially in the midlle of the damn night, so surgery it is! Poor kitty. It's name is Roy. Elena gave it to me. Thanks elena, and I hope you don't mind him being castrated, haha.

Okay, I'm running out of things to type...let me think.

Nope, my mind's blank... I ate chicken for lunch today, and spinach....

I overbaked a piece of bread yesterday...Hmm, that's about it.

Oh yes! Try out this game. Super Crazy Guitar Maniac Deluxe 2. Google it. Pick the one from hallpass.com It's not as fun or as challenging, but for an online flash game, it's good enough.

Okay, I've exhausted my memory, cya all.

Read more...

Blogthings

>> Wednesday, January 9, 2008




You Are 76% Addicted to the Internet



In your opinion, life without the internet is hardly worth living.

Could be, but you probably need a bit more fresh air and sunshine to think clearly.




Check out this site at http://www.blogthings.com/
It has lots of funny and interesting quizzes.

Read more...

first post in 2008!!!

>> Thursday, January 3, 2008

do you guys and gals miss me so much that none of you are posting anything at all for the new year? im so flattered...haha =p

seriously, why isnt anyone posting? and ian, wat happened to part 2 of the story? it's been a year and you're still not done with it? i only saw the really short draft...at least you're progressing...haha XD


check out this pic, it was taken at some beach in kk. kinda blurred, but who's complainin? >.>
they're siblings, obviously. the picture really shows how close they are to one another, doesnt it? should i name out all of them..? nah.. sue me if you dunno who they are.. that is, if you know who i am. hahahaha.. XP jk.. btw they are all wearing red shirts and blue jeans by PURE coincidence.

i am the one and only collie, who's gonna start college in 5 days.. dunno whether im nervous or excited...

Read more...

F5A of CHMS'07

.

  © Free Blogger Templates Digi-digi by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP